Privacy and cookies policy of BigStuffed’s website

 

 

 

Welcome to our website https://www.bigstuffed.com(the "Website"). This privacy policy (together with the information and policies contained in any other documents referred to in this privacy and cookies policy, such as the terms and conditions of use of the Website and our terms and conditions of sale (together, the "Terms and Conditions")), set out the legal terms that apply to your use of the Website and any other website or application permitting you to place an order with us for any products and services (such websites and applications being the “Applications” for the purpose of these Terms and Conditions), including all orders submitted by you for any products made available by us for purchase over the Website and/or Applications.

 

As the context requires, references to “Website” in these Terms and Conditions shall also include Applications as applicable.

 

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully and make sure that you understand them, before using the Website and before purchasing any products on the Website.

 

 

1. Understanding these Terms and Conditions

 

    1. When certain words and phrases are used in these Terms and Conditions, they have specific meanings (these are known as 'defined terms'). You can identify these defined terms because they start with capital letters (even if they are not at the start of a sentence). Where a defined term is used, it has the meaning given to it in the section of the Terms and Conditions where it was defined (you can find these meanings by looking at the sentence where the defined term is included in brackets and speech marks).

 

    1. When we refer to "we", "us" or "our", we mean BigStuffed SASU. Where we refer to "you" or "your" we mean you, the person using the Website.

 

    1. We have used headings and paragraph numbers to help you understand these Terms and Conditions and to easily locate information. These Terms and Conditions are only available in the English language. We will not file copies of the contracts between us and you relating to our supply of the Website, so we recommend that you print or save a copy of these Terms and Conditions for your records (but please note that we may amend these Terms and Conditions from time to time so please check the Website regularly, and each time you intend to order any products and services made available by us for purchase over the Website, to ensure you understand the legal terms which apply at that time).

 

    1. For the purpose of these Terms and Conditions, the following word has the following meaning:

 

  • Products – the range of products that are available for purchase from the Website and are listed in your order.

 

 

2. Our stance on privacy

 

2.1. We take your privacy very seriously. This privacy and cookies policy explains what personal information we collect, how and when it is collected, what we use it for now and how we will use it in the future and details of the circumstances in which we may disclose it to third parties. If you have any questions about the way in which your information is being collected or used, which are not answered by this privacy and cookies policy and/or any complaints please contact us on contact.bigstuffed@gmail.com.

 

2.2. By visiting and using the Website or any Application for the purchase of sampling of Products, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and are consenting to the practices in relation to use and disclosure of your personal information described in this privacy and cookies policy and our Terms and Conditions. Please obtain your parent’s or guardian’t consent before providing us with any personal information if you are visiting and using the Website:

 

  • in Russia and you are under the age of 18, or

 

  • in Japan or Taiwan and you are under the age of 20 or

 

  • anywhere else in the world and you are under the age of 16.

 

 

3. What information do we collect and how will we use it?

 

3.1. When you register for an account with us, place an order with us or send us an enquiry, we will collect certain personal information from you, for example, your name, postal address, phone numbers, email addresses and credit card numbers. We may also obtain information about you as a result of authentication or identity checks. We use this information to identify you as a customer, to process your order, to delivery products, to process payments, to update your records, to enable your use of interactive features of our service and to generally manage your account with us and if you have consented to provide you with information by post, email, mobile messaging, telephone communications and/or through any other electronic means including social network platforms about our products, events, promotions and services. We may also use this information to tailor how the Website appears to you and to tailor the contents of our communications with you, so as to make the Website and those communications more relevant to you.

 

3.2. We may also at times ask you for other information, for example product size and category preferences, age and any special dates (such as birthday and anniversary) which will be used to enhance our service to you. Providing us with this sort of information is entirely voluntary, however we may not be able to process your order if you do not provide us with all the requested information.

 

3.3. We may collect statistical information about site traffic, sales and other usage related information which we may pass on to selected third parties. These statistics do not include any information which can identify you personally.

 

3.4. We may also use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to analyse, profile and monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our products and services and understand what may be of interest to you and other customers.

 

3.5. In addition, for quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

 

3.6. We will at all times seek to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 (Loi informatique et libertés) (the “Act”) and any applicable laws and regulations to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully. Your data will be held and managed by BigStuffed SASU, 8 rue Gabriel Laumain, 75010 Paris, France , who will act as Data Controller for the purposes of the Act. Our data protection registration number is 2005993 v 0. Please contact the BigStuffed Legal Department on +33 (0) 7.60.56.56.76  if you have any queries in relation to your data.

 

 

4. Retention and deletion of personal information

 

4.1. We shall only keep your information as long as you remain an active customer and for 3 years afterwards or as otherwise required by law.

 

4.2. If you wish to request the deletion of your personal details, or wish to change your preferences at any time, please contact our Customer Service Team on +33 (0) 7.60.56.56.76 , contact.bigstuffed@gmail.com .

 

 

5. Cookies and how we use them

 

5.1. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the Website. When you enter the Website, our web server sends a cookie to your computer which allows us to recognize your computer. By associating the identification numbers in the cookies with other customer information that you provide, when for example you log-in to the Website, then we know that the cookie information relates to you.

 

5.2. We use cookies to elevate your user experience and the quality of our Website and service. This includes keeping track of what you have in your shopping bag, remembering you when you return to our Website, identifying how you navigate around the internet, including where you click, and which website your arrived from.

 

5.3. By continuing to use this Website, you consent to our cookie settings and agree that you understand our cookies policy below, which explains how you can manage your cookie choices and preferences. Please be aware that restricting cookies will impact on your user experience and may prevent you from using part of our Website.

 

6. Why do we use cookies?

 

6.1. Allow you to use essential features of our Website such as storing your product selections to your shopping bag whilst you continue to shop and/or navigate to different pages of the Website and accessing secure areas of the Website. If you choose not to accept these cookies, you will be unable to use our Website for shopping, only for browsing.

 

6.2. Collect information about how you use our Website, so that we can improve the quality of our Website and service. This information is used by us to:

 

  • provide statistics on how our Website is used;

 

  • see how effective our adverts are by identifying where you click and which website you arrived from;

 

  • provide feedback to our selected third party partners that one of our visitors also visited their website (including details of any product you bought); and

 

  • help us improve the Website by measuring any errors which occur during your browsing experience.

 

6.3. Provide you with improved site functionality by allowing access to additional services such as our ‘click to chat’ service or to remember you if you have visited us before and which preferences you have applied so that we can enhance your future visits to our Website. We can also restore what is in your shopping bag if you wish to return on a subsequent browsing session. These cookies may share information with partners to provider services on our Website. The information shared is only to be used to provide the service, product or function and not for any other purposes.

 

6.4. Offer you a customized browsing experience by providing you with interest based services both on this Website and on some other websites too. Some of these customized browsing experiences may be linked to services provided by third parties which provide these services for recognizing that you have visited our Website. This information is used to inform you of the Products and services which may be of interest to you. These cookies may also link to social networks such as Facebook or provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that they can present you with adverts for the Products and services which may be of interest to you.

 

7. Manage cookies used on bigstuffed.com

 

7.1. Some of the cookies used by our Website are served by us, and some are served by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

 

7.2. We have made it very easy for you to find further information about cookies and how to manage all cookies by changing your web browser settings: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

7.3. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on our Website, you may not be able to take full advantage of our Website if you do so.

 

7.4. The rest of this privacy and cookies policy can provide you with further details about how we use any personal information you give us, although not all information captured by using cookies will identify you.

 

7.5. We are continually striving to develop improved ways of managing your cookies preferences. As new technologies and solutions emerge, this cookies policy may be updated to reflect any such advances in technology and preference management tools.

 

 

8. How do I unsubscribe from BigStuffed email updates?

 

8.1. If you have registered to receive updates from us, and you no longer wish to receive these, you can request that we amend your preferences. You can do that either as indicated in the particular communication, e.g. by using the unsubscribe link which is included on all email updates, or by emailing us at contact.bigstuffed@gmail.com

 

 

9. What you can expect from BigStuffed

 

9.1. We will at all times seek to comply with the requirements of the Act to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

 

10. Other people who might use your information

 

10.1. In certain circumstances, we may share your information with affiliated companies, including other companies in the BigStuffed group globally, joint ventures, franchisees, licensees and selected service providers who perform functions on our behalf such as fulfilling orders, processing payments, and carrying out promotional services or data management. This includes the companies we have chosen to handle our order dispatch service and any delivery company that we may use from time to time. We may also share your information with other companies who assist BigStuffed in promoting the Products and services in order to provide you with enhanced customer services and/or share information about the Products and services with you. In each case, we will only provide these companies with the information which they need to carry out their services and they will not be permitted to use the information for other purposes. They will only be allowed to use your information in the way in which we instruct them and as permitted by the Act.

 

 

10.2. You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law, to comply with any legal process, for the purposes of obtaining legal advice, for the purposes of credit risk reduction, to prevent and detect fraud and/or to protect and defend the rights and property of BigStuffed and other members of the BigStuffed group. At all times, where we disclose your information for the purposes of credit risk reduction and fraud prevention, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that it remains secure.

 

10.3. In the event that we or a part of our business undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

 

10.4. We may transfer information that we collect from you to BigStuffed affiliated companies, including other companies in the BigStuffed group, joint ventures, franchisees, licensees, other companies which assist BigStuffed in promoting the Products and services and to selected service providers who perform functions on our behalf, based in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or your country of residence, and this information may be stored and processed in such countries. By submitting your personal data on the Website, and/or any Applications, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing outside of the EEA or your country of residence. In the event that we do transfer, store or process your personal data in a country outside of the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the information is treated securely in accordance with this privacy and cookies policy and the Act, and other applicable data protection laws.

 

10.5. [Please click here for a current list of the affiliated companies and service providers who perform functions on our behalf and the countries in which they are located].

 

 

11. Updating and reviewing your personal details

 

11.1. You can amend or update your information by logging into My Account on the Website and amending your details as appropriate.

 

 

12. Changes to this privacy policy

 

12.1. We may update this privacy and cookies policy from time to time. The amended privacy and cookies policy will be posted on the Website.

 

12.2. Please check this page regularly for changes to this privacy and cookies policy. If you continue to use the Website, or if you submit information to us following such changes, you will be deemed to have read and agreed them.

 

 

13. Third party links

 

13.1. The Website and/or Applications may from time to time contain links to other websites not controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, data collected or the content of such other websites.

 

13.2. The operators of these linked websites are not under a duty to abide by this privacy and cookies policy. If there are terms and conditions, other privacy statements or policies appearing on those websites, you should also review them carefully as your use of those sites may be subject to them.

 

14. Security statement

 

14.1. Unfortunately, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data submitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk.

 

14.2. We do however use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access wherever possible. Personal information provided to BigStuffed via the Website or via any Applications and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server using Secure Socket Layering (SSL), encryption technology. When the letters “http” in the URL change to “https”, the “s” indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL; also, your browser may give you a pop-up message that you are about to enter a secure area or display a padlock image.

 

14.3. The Website and the Applications use this encryption technology to protect your information such as your name, address and credit card number. Our customer service center and stores also operate over a private, secure network. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.